Friday, June 3, 2011

Tornado Chops, Paella and something I can't remember...


Think this looks good? Oh well, I can't remember what it is. Yes people I made this at the begining of the week and I can't for the life of me remember why or what it is.


I do remember that the sauce was a bit tasteless so I got out my arsenal of tricks (shut up, I know that there is cat hair in that shot. I was trying to be artistic, so I took the picture where the light was, which was on my couch at that time of day).


Oh wait! I remember what it was now because this is a picture of cooking chicken livers. It was Chicken liver and Spaghetti Bake.


It wasn't bad. I mean it was good but next time the flavor in the sauce needs to be ramped up.


There was a tornado that hit down this day. I felt sick to my stomach. I was glued to the TV. I was on Twitter asking people what to do. The news was reporting that it was about to come through right where I was. I know nothin about stinkin Tornadoes. I am an Earthquake kinda gal. They don't scare me. Tornadoes are a different story. So, I took advice and grabbed my purse, a flashlight and a drink and ran down to the basement. I turned on the TV.


I got bored down in the basement and I figured that the tornado would have done what it needed to do, so I came back upstairs and started dinner. Lamb chops to be exact. Forever more to be known as "Tornado Chops"


I have my priorities straight damn it. The show must go on. Dinner must be made. I have to tell you that the storm that did pass through scared the crap out of me. I just kept on cooking.


I am a trooper. I sacrifice all for Dr Foods stomach.


So later in the week my nephew Paul was visiting from California with his girlfriend Maura. I decided that I would make a paella.


Saffron that I used was really from Spain. Annie and Tim brought it back from their trip for me. I use it only on special occasions. Did you hear that Paulie (who doesn't read my blog). Auntie Janis used her good saffron to impress your sweetie pie. Only caveat to that is that the paella was dry and not my best.


Onto the Strawberry Shortcake!


The strawberries were amazing but (hanging head in shame) I couldn't wait any longer for damn LOCAL strawberries. I don't believe they will ever be here this year so I bought strawberries from (GASP) California. I figured that in a way they are local. I am from California and they are from California.... You see the connection? Too bad if you don't.


Oh yeah and another thing that might irk you. I made the shortcake out of BISQUICK.


I didn't get a picture of the finished product but you will have to believe me that it was really mediocre. I should have just served the California strawberries by themselves.


Look how sweet. I am so happy that I got to see Paul and meet Maura and that they were nice enough not to tell me that my Paella was dry and my strawberry shortcake was mediocre and that I used Bisquick.


Oh yeah, and I burnt the garlic bread...what else is new?

Tornado Chops
adapted from Bon Appetit Feb 2009

Printable Version
4 Cloves of Garlic
1 Tbl Rosemary
1Tbl Chervil
2 tsp Kosher Salt
2 Tbl Olive Oil 6 lamb loin chops

Mix first 4 ingredients and 1 tablespoon olive oil in large bowl. Add lamb; turn to coat. Let marinate at room temperature at least 30 minutes and up to 1 hour.
Preheat oven to 400°F. Heat remaining 1 tablespoon olive oil in heavy large ovenproof skillet over high heat. Add lamb; cook until browned, about 3 minutes per side. Transfer skillet to oven and roast lamb chops to desired doneness, about 10 minutes for medium-rare. Transfer lamb to platter, cover, and let rest 5 minutes.


  1. That garlic bread looks just the way I like it.

  2. I made tornado tacos with chicken from a can. We are so on the same wavelength.

  3. The tornadoes were so crazy, I had some friends with a lot of damage to their houses. Crazy stuff! Your chops look great!

  4. I'm not even sure how to start commenting on this post. The best news is that you're ok and the tornado missed you. 

    Those tornado chops and the lamb chops for that matter look delicious. No matter how the paella tasted, it looks fantastic as well. Keep the great food coming.

  5. Glad to hear you're ok.  And we've all got to have priorities in life!  Food's a good one in my book...

  6. Hahaha, love it! Yo are a true trooper and can join my army any day. The food looks great and I probably would still be down in the basement waiting for an all clear

  7. Those tornadoes were incredibly scary.  We have had our scare in GA several times lately.  BTW, the food looks great no matter what and that is all that matters!

  8. Glad to hear you made it through the tornado. Bisquick is bad to use? I am sure even Martha Steward has some in her pantry!

  9. I wish we could have shared paella with all of you...Hey, there's nothing wrong with California strawberries.  They probably came from Camarillo, and I probably drove right past them at one time...Sissyberries!

  10. For the record, the paella was delicious, the garlic bread was crispily perfect, and the dessert was yum! This was my first time sampling your culinary creations, and the experience definitely lived up to your nephew's hype :) 

  11. Wow - you dinner sounds good.  What the experience to get you there.  Glad you are ok!

  12. It's "default pasta" and I live on the stuff.Perfect answer to a weeknight meal. GREG

  13. That garlic bread isn't even a little bit burnt. Glad you survived tornadopocalypse. I used to shoot pictures in the damnedest places until I finally sprung for a decent flash. 

    What's the deal with that umami paste? 

  14. The Umami paste was another hype type thing that tasted like anchovy and tomato paste. No big deal.

  15. I knew I loved you.

  16. You are a sweetie Pie!

  17. Awww. I like that! Sissyberries.

  18. Glad you are safe and sound and your chops came out okay!!!