Tuesday, March 27, 2012

A lamb and a beet walk into a bar...

What? Why did I say that? Well lets start with something else first. While Dr. Food was away again in San Diego I made this stuffed potato. It is from Gimme Some Oven I had to make it. Looked right up my alley.

IMG_5337

Easy. Bake a potato. Scoop out potato. Blob a little butter in there.

IMG_5338

Recipe called for a little bacon in there. I put chorizo. "You say potato...I say PATATO. You say bacon I say CHORIZO. Potato, PATATO. Bacon, CHORIZO. Lets call the whole thing off". Sorry. I don't know what is wrong with me today. Oh be quiet. I am NOT like this everyday. Dr. Food don't you DARE say anything. Crack an egg into the damn potato.

IMG_5341

Eat the damn potato with the egg and chorizo in it. Oh yeah I also put cheese on it. No, it isn't low calorie.


IMG_5343

Lets change the subject to Beets. I made a wonderful dish called Hamad, Iraqi Braised Lamb with Beets and Tomatoes from Jewish Cooking in America, by Joan Nathan. I got the recipe from Splendid Table.


IMG_5347

Really easy recipe and so good. I am sure that we will be making this again.

IMG_5342

It really just a matter of browning the meat and chopping up some vegetables. Then you can sit on your ass for 2 hours and do nothing.

IMG_5355

Then you can act like you worked really hard so that your husband or wife has to do the dishes.

IMG_5357



Hamad, Iraqi Braised Lamb with Beets and Tomatoes
From Jewish Cooking in America, by Joan Nathan

Printable Version

"Hamad, which means sweet and sour, is often served at Rosh Hashanah. "Iraqi meat dishes are always braised in chopped tomatoes with turmeric," said Shoshanna Sofaer, who prepared this dish at a family gathering in Washington. You can add carrots, turnips, zucchini, and parsnips to it."

3 1/2 to 4 pounds shoulder of lamb, diced in one-inch cubes
1 28-ounce can plum tomatoes, drained and diced, juice reserved
Salt and freshly ground pepper to taste
1 clove garlic, mashed
1 teaspoon turmeric
2 teaspoons sugar
2 pounds beets (I used Golden Beets)
Juice of 1/2 lemon
Cooked rice

1. In a heavy saucepan, mix together the lamb with the tomatoes, salt, pepper, garlic, turmeric, and sugar. Cook on a high flame, stirring, until the meat is brown. Then simmer, covered, on top of the stove for about 2 hours, adding more juice from the tomatoes if necessary.

2. Meanwhile, cook the beets in water to cover for about 20 minutes. When cool enough to handle, peel, and dice.

3. Add the beets to the stew and simmer, covered, about 20 minutes more. Just before serving, add the lemon juice and adjust the seasonings. Serve with white rice.

6 comments:

  1. The combination of sitting on my ass for 2 hours and then acting like I worked really hard means this dish was made for me. It also looks dangerously tasty. Weekend project #1!

    ReplyDelete
  2. YUM. I'm bartering for half a lamb, then I'm gonna make this. Sorry not to see you & Rich over the weekend, but I did get to hug & chat with David at Cochon, and the food there was massively scrummy.  Hope spring got solidly planted in yer heart last week. It's colder than a witches deep-freeze up here ..

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sorry we missed you too but glad you got to go to pig fest. We are off next week to pick up a goat. Mwah!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great recipe, though I cannot find golden beets in Zagreb. I will try to use regular red beets...It's gonna be a bloody mess :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. I looove that egg in the potato! Oh YUM!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hmm.. getting a goaty later on this week.. this could be a use for the scrap pieces. What ya think... less sugar.. more garlic.. 3 hours of cooking?

    ReplyDelete